Accident Pacific Aerospace 750XL ZK-JPP, Sunday 4 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 July 2004
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P750 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pacific Aerospace 750XL
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-JPP
MSN: 106
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Switzerland -   Switzerland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Fourteen skydivers were completing a jump in three groups. The first group departed successfully. During the second group's departure, one skydiver struck the aircraft tailplane. He was uninjured, but the aircraft received damage to the tailplane area.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 04/2143

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 September 2008 ZK-JPP Paravia AG 2 Pont-en-Ogoz, FR w/o