Mid-air collision Accident Pacific Aerospace 750XL ZK-KAY, Monday 17 December 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 December 2007
Time:00:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P750 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pacific Aerospace 750XL
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-KAY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Staffordshire, UK -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of ZK-KAY declared a Mayday and diverted to an airfield for an emergency landing due to an engine problem. After landing the pilot learned that his aircraft had actually had a midair collision with a Luscombe 8E Silvair. The wreckage of the othe r aircraft was located in farmland with two deceased occupants. The British AAIB is investigating this accident.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 07/4482