Accident Pacific Aerospace 750XL 119, Monday 30 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 May 2016
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P750 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pacific Aerospace 750XL
Owner/operator:
Registration: 119
MSN: 3401
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nicks Head Station -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the pilot noticed the airspeed was below that nominated at the decision point and he started to open the hopper doors to the sow position. He then initiated a jettison at the rotate point when he realised the aircraft wasn't other wise going to become airborne. The aircraft travelled past the rotate point and the left wheel dragged though some soft ground that had recently been turned over, slowing the aircraft further. It clipped a fence 145 m from the end of the airstrip in a left wing low attitude. The aircraft was controllable and so the pilot elected to return and land on the airstrip. The pilot cannot remember clearing his hopper at the end of the sowing run, or checking his hopper was clear before accepting the next load. The hopper camera was serviceable. The sowing runs had become varied in length due to shutting-off for bush areas. Therefore, product was left over at the end of some runs, and this in turn could have led to an overload situation on the next sortie.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 16/3505