| Date: | Monday 8 January 2018 |
| Time: | 09:55 |
| Type: | Pacific Aerospace 750XL |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Inland Gisborne -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft was engaged in topdressing at a local farm. The pilot was familiar with the property but had not worked there before. However, he knew that a major set of 50kV power lines ran through the property. During a sowing run, the pilot turned sli ghtly left to minimise product drift over a fence on to a public road. In doing so, the left wing struck the three 50kV power lines, which snagged in the leading edge. The wires broke and the aircraft dragged a long length of them back to the airstrip, where they caught on a fence during landing, and pulled the aircraft off the airstrip into a ditch. The pilot was not hurt. The investigation found that the pilot was too focused on minimising spray drift and did not realise his proximity to the power lines. The operator identified several other factors and these have been addressed internally.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 18/12