Incident Boeing B-17G-50-VE Fortress 44-8199,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50685

Date:Saturday 28 October 1944
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-50-VE Fortress
Owner/operator:398th BGp /601th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-8199
MSN: 7599
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Geldersewaard road, Aerdt, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Nuthampstead, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in an operation against the marshaling yard at Münster (Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany), the aircraft with call sign 'W' suffered a double engine failure. First the outer starboard engine was lost, followed by the inner starboard engine. The Fortress came down into the Grote Gelderse Waard. All were taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4587&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
THE ARMY AIR FORCES IN WORLD WAR II: COMBAT CHRONOLOGY, 1941-1945 by Carter / Mueller, the Office of Air Force History
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/16407

JF Baugher

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 May 1945 44-8198 526th BSqn /379th BGp USAAF 11 Woolpack Lane, Braintree, Essex w/o