Accident Pacific Aerospace Cresco 08-600 ZK-LTS, Thursday 2 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 May 2002
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRES model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pacific Aerospace Cresco 08-600
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-LTS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Piopio -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a normal approach to the airstrip and, with a tailwind of 8 to 10 knots, the pilot was aiming to touch down in the first quarter of the strip. The right mainwheel, however, clipped the threshold of the airstrip and broke off. The aerop lane slid up the airstrip and collided with an embankment.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 02/1366