Accident Pacific Aerospace Cresco 08-600 ZK-TML, Thursday 14 November 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 November 2002
Time:07:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRES model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pacific Aerospace Cresco 08-600
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-TML
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aria -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cresco was taking off when an undercarriage leg collapsed, causing the aircraft to veer off the strip and down a bank, where it suffered major damage. The pilot was not hurt. The weather was fine and airstrip condition good. The leg fracture was trace d to a manufacturing defect.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 02/3231