| Date: | Saturday 19 January 2008 |
| Time: | 11:41 |
| Type: | Pacific Aerospace Cresco 08-600 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-LTY |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Taumarunui -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft did not achieve climb after takeoff, possibly because of a tail-wind component. The aircraft stalled and contacted the ground 130 metres from the airstrip, suffering extensive damage to the port wing and controls. The aircraft was then flown 10 NM to an airfield and landed without further incident. The engineering report indicates the aircraft was extensively damaged. It was grounded, dismantled and freighted to a repair base.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 08/254