Accident Pacific Aerospace Cresco 08-600 ZK-TMM, Thursday 17 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 February 2011
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRES model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pacific Aerospace Cresco 08-600
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-TMM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Taumarunui -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft commenced a takeoff and struck the loading vehicle which was leaving the loading area. The loader driver was slowly backing away after loading the aircraft, as he felt he may have been too close to the aircraft. The pilot in command failed to ensure that the loader was clear prior to commencing the takeoff roll.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 11/992