Accident Pacific Aerospace Cresco 08-600 ZK-LTX, Sunday 22 April 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 April 2012
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRES model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pacific Aerospace Cresco 08-600
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-LTX
MSN: 023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Tautane Station -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Returning to the airstrip after dispersal of the fifth load, the aircraft landed slightly short of the strip threshold, and the right main undercarriage struck a small 'lip' at the end of the strip. The leg was torn from its attachments and folded back un der the wing. The operator subsequently provided further theoretical and practical training for the pilot.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 12/1786