| Date: | Saturday 26 January 2013 |
| Time: | 09:15 |
| Type: | Pacific Aerospace Cresco 08-600 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-LTT |
| MSN: | 011 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ohura -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot discussed the topdressing job with the client the night before, but neither mentioned the possibility of stock on the airstrip, which was owned by a third party. On arrival overhead, the pilot noticed sheep on the strip, and after landing, asked the client to shift them to the far corner of the airstrip paddock. The property manager arrived at the strip, and briefed the loader driver on his plan to move the sheep to another paddock. This required the sheep to be driven across the airstrip. The loader driver radioed the plan to the pilot, who continued operating in the belief that he could monitor the stock movements while he was airborne. The sheep were out of sight from the loading area, however, and on takeoff with the 15th load, the aeroplane collided with several sheep. The pilot flew the substantially damaged aeroplane back to their maintenance base.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 13/288