Accident Pacific Aerospace Cresco 08-600 , Friday 26 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 January 2018
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRES model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pacific Aerospace Cresco 08-600
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt Dampier Station -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft's climb performance was not as expected and it encountered sink just after take-off, forcing the pilot to jettison the load. The airstrip was 1200 feet ASL with a light south-easterly tailwind. Other environmental conditions that morning included an increasing temperature and high humidity. The product being spread was dicalcic which is known not to jettison as quickly as granular fertiliser. Consequently, the aircraft's tailplane struck a fence post at the end of the airstrip. The pilot still had limited control and was able to circle back and land safely. The tailplane assembly was replaced and the aircraft returned to service. The operator has introduced several operational changes to help mitigate future reoccurrence of this issue.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 18/376