Accident North American P-51D-10-NA Mustang 44-14558,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50692

Date:Wednesday 25 October 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-10-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:353th FGp /351th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-14558
MSN: YJ-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea N of Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Raydon, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Whilst flying fighter escort for the USAAF operation against Hamburg (Germany), 'Jean III' was hit by .50 caliber machine gun fire from a B-24 bomber.
The pilot did manage to inflate his dinghy but went missing in action.
2/Lt. B.J. French is commemorated at the Margraten Walls of the Missing.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4578&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/14380

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 October 1944 44-14505 353th FGp /351th FSqn USAAF 0 Langeweegje, Kwadendamme, Zeeland w/o
25 November 1944 44-14972 353th FGp /351th FSqn USAAF 1 near the 'Paters Redemptoristen' monastery at Wittem, Limburg w/o
24 February 1945 44-14949 353th FGp /351th FSqn USAAF 1 1 km northwest of Vaassen, Gelderland w/o