Accident Piper PA-18 ZK-BQV, Friday 27 January 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 January 2006
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-BQV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ardmore Ad -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While the pilot was taxiing the aircraft to the runway in gusty wind conditions, a gust lifted the right wing and flipped it onto its back.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 06/170