This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 October 1944 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Hawker Typhoon Mk IB |
| Owner/operator: | 175 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PD494 |
| MSN: | HH-T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Batenburg, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | B.80 Volkel |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:While engaged in an armed recce operation, the aircraft was abandoned by the pilot.
Tragically, 25-year-old F/O. R.W. Clarke drowned; he was initially buried at Appeltern but now rests at the Bergen op Zoom war cemetery in Noord-Brabant; grave 25 C 10. The inscription reads:
"THE LORD GAVE THE LORD HATH TAKEN AWAY BLESSED BE THE NAME OF THE LORD"
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4572&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999