Accident Piper PA-22-160 ZK-SWP, Friday 25 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 January 2008
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-SWP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hope River Valley -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft hit a rock on takeoff, damaging the undercarriage. The aircraft was just at the point of getting airborne. The impact caused enough loss of speed for the wing to drop and the propeller to strike the ground. The power was cut, and the aircraft proceeded to slide to a stop, turning 180 degrees.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 08/222