| Date: | Friday 5 September 2008 |
| Time: | 08:40 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec D |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-DIR |
| MSN: | 27-4242 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palmerston North -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the cruise the pilot heard a clunk, felt a shake through the aircraft, and the gear-up light went out at the same time. The gear was recycled up and IAS increased, it was suspected that one of the landing gear doors had drooped. On approach for Wel lington, the pilot selected flap down, but there was no response, and the pilot immediately neutralised the flap lever, suspecting a hydraulic leak. When visual on approach the pilot tried using the hand pump, but this was totally slack, and the pilot requested a missed approach and hold. After assessing fuel reserves and obtaining weather for Palmerston North, the pilot elected to divert in order to minimise traffic disruption at Wellington. At Palmerston North the pilot carried out a low approach and overshoot while emergency services viewed the gear position by spotlight. They confirmed three gears were extended, but the pilot had no green down-and-locked indication and could see that the nosewheel was not locked down. The pilot made a flapless approach and in the flare feathered both props and positioned them horizontally to avoid ground contact. The nose leg folded rearward, and the aircraft slid to a stop with it retracted. The aircraft was impounded at CAA's request in a hangar. Under CAA supervision the following week, the aircraft was jacked and hydraulic pressure applied to the landing gear system by use of the hand pump. Immediately an hydraulic leak was noted coming from the gland seal around the right hand MLG actuator piston shaft. The actuator was removed and disassembled for defect analysis. The O-ring around the piston shaft had picked up and rolled on the shaft, causing the O-ring to break. The actuator seals were replaced, the actuator refitted to the aircraft and functional checks carried out. The operator applied for a special flight permit from CAA, and the aircraft was flown back to base for repairs to the belly skin under the nose section. To help prevent a similar occurrence, the maintenance provider's maintenance procedures now incorporate a 5-year calendar inspection of the landing gear actuators.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 08/3785
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 June 2002 |
ZK-DIR |
|
0 |
near Napier, Hawke's Bay |
 |
non |
| Near miss |