| Date: | Saturday 4 July 1981 |
| Time: | 15:45 |
| Type: | Champion 7GCB Challenger |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N8992R |
| MSN: | 20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Viking,Mn -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:aft tkof aircraft accld close to gd,clbd rapidly 2-300ft,lvld off,eng sputtered,dscd as wings rocked.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI81FA071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB