| Date: | Tuesday 30 December 2014 |
| Time: | 14:10 |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-TPO |
| MSN: | 25-7405792 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Nil |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Taupo -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Right-hand undercarriage collapsed on landing. The aircraft is fitted with undercarriage safety cables which prevented damage to the aircraft. Maintenance investigation found that the bolt through the lower end of the hydrasorb unit had sheared allowing the undercarriage to collapse. Cause of bolt failure undetermined. As a preventative measure, the maintenance provider will remove and inspect the bolts at each 100 hour inspection.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 14/6083
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 June 1990 |
VH-OMA |
|
0 |
15km NW of Tumby Bay, SA |
 |
sub |
| Collision with pole or wires |