Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III LM645, Monday 23 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 October 1944
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: LM645
MSN: KM-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Vlissingen, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Spilsby, Lincs.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft took off at 15:11 on a daylight raid, and crashed in the target area on Vlissingen ops.
The crew are buried in Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Henry Alfred Scott Russell RAFVR 160216 [Killed] (NCO:778936 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 03 October, 1944)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Cyril Leeming RAFVR 1592493 [Killed]
Navigator : Warrant Officer Charles Edgar Towill RAFVR 1498162 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Thomas Arthur Dennett RAFVR 1549174 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Warrant Officer Robert George Abraham RAFVR 1186223 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant James Morley RAFVR 1593856 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Ernest Campbell RAF 536164 [Killed]

Sources:

http://www.cavillconnections.co.uk/44%20losses%20A.htm
http://www.lancaster-archive.com/lanc_losses%20oct44.pdf
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4568&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database