| Date: | Monday 20 January 2003 |
| Time: | 18:15 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-151 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-ELX |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tauranga Ad -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft was engaged in circuit training in crosswind conditions, when it encountered a downdraught on short finals and landed about 100 metres short of the runway threshold. In doing so, it flicked up a threshold-marker tyre, which caused damage to t he tailplane and elevator.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 03/247