Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB JP441, 21 Oct 1944
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50708

Date:21-OCT-1944
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:266 (Rhodesia) Squadron Royal Air Force (266 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF)
Registration: JP441
MSN: ZH-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Breskens or NE of Hulst, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.70 Antwerp/Deurne (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in an armed recce operation to Breskens, the aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed.
The pilot, F/Sgt. R.A. Cambrook, killed

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4563A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps