Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-9 205249, Saturday 21 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 October 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-9
Owner/operator:1./JG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 205249
MSN: weisse 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 km S of Nijmegen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Krefeld-Linn airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to return from a Feindflug - operational sortie.
The 24-year-old pilot, Oberfeldwebel Heinrich Teilken, did not survive and is buried at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; grave X-2-26.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4564&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge e.V.