| Date: | Thursday 4 January 2007 |
| Time: | 14:45 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-180 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-FEL |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North Shore -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During dual circuit training the aircraft experienced sink on short final; the instructor took control and applied full power in an attempt to arrest the rate of descent. Too late. The aircraft landed short of the runway, then became airborne and struck a fence. The go-around was successfully completed, and the subsequent landing was normal. The aircraft suffered substantial damage to both wings and minor fence wire damage to the propeller and windscreen.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 07/05