Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B ZK-DOK, Thursday 20 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 May 2010
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-DOK
MSN: 30-1735
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Ardmore -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot forgot to lower the landing gear during the approach. He also did not notice the dimly lit gear warning light, and due to the cross-wind conditions that night he elected to land without flaps. This configuration therefore required a higher power setting which effectively prevented the gear warning horn from alerting him about the landing gear. The aircraft then slid to a stop on the runway. No-one was injured.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 10/1920

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 June 1978 ZK-DOK Oxnam Timber & Hardware Co Ltd Gisborne Airport, East Coast unk
21 March 2013 ZK-DOK Waikato Aero Club 0 Taieri Aerodrome, Otago sub
Runway excursion