Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN319, Wednesday 18 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 October 1944
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:245 (Northern Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: MN319
MSN: MR-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:16 km south-southwest of Horst, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.80 Volkel
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in an armed recce operation, the aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed.

The pilot, F/Lt. J. Darlington, did not survive and is buried at the Venray War Cemetery; grave 5 D 5.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4551&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps