Accident Piper PA-32-260 ZK-DEF, Friday 20 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 August 2004
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-DEF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Te Aroha Ad -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft landed on a soft paddock instead of the runway, causing damage to the aircraft. Some confusion existed over which runway was in use, in spite of the white crosses designating a closed runway being in place.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 04/2689