Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MP157, Wednesday 18 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 October 1944
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:197 Sqn RAF
Registration: MP157
MSN: OV-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Woensdrecht, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.70 Antwerp/Deurne, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in an armed recce operation, the aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed.

The pilot, P/O. F.J. Vance, did not survive and is buried at the Bergen op Zoom RCAF cemetery; grave 5 C 2.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4550&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps