Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk ZK-EYF, Thursday 5 February 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 February 2004
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-EYF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Melton -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot decided to abort the take off, during a touch-and-go. When the brakes were applied, the aircraft bounced over the intersection between runway 04 and 17. The aircraft then impacted the ground, nose first, causing severe damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 04/2825