| Date: | Tuesday 22 January 2008 |
| Time: | 07:45 |
| Type: | Piper PA-38-112 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-EVD |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palmerston North -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft apparently lost power on takeoff, stalled and veered left and off the grass runway. Following a heavy landing the nosewheel collapsed and aircraft came to rest 50 metres further on. The pilot was not injured, but the aircraft received major damage to the nosewheel, engine and propeller.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 08/159