| Date: | Tuesday 29 January 2002 |
| Time: | 17:50 |
| Type: | Piper PA-44-180T |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-MBM |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ardmore -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After landing on runway 03, the aircraft's nosewheel collapsed, causing damage to nose area and propellers. Further investigation revealed that the nosegear downlock hook had failed in overload due to a fractured draglink attachment bolt, and general we ar in the whole nosegear assembly.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 02/153