Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PD319, Saturday 14 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 October 1944
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:550 Sqn RAF
Registration: PD319
MSN: BQ-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:August-Thyssen-Straße street, Duisburg, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Killingholme
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Failed to return from an operation to Duisburg. Presumably, the aircraft collided with 630 Squadron Lancaster LM637 and crashed.

All seven crew members were initially buried at Holten (Oberhausen), but now rest in Limburg, the Netherlands:

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Harry Dodds RAFVR 152259 (NCO:1514886) [Killed] (NCO:1514886 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 24 August, 1943)
Flight Engineer : Pilot Officer Arthur Reginald Brown RAFVR 182555 (NCO:2210108) [Killed] (NCO:2210108 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 14 November, 1944)
Navigator : Flying Officer Douglas John Kenneth White RAFVR 169611 (NCO:1397553) [Killed] (NCO:1397553 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 07 March, 1944)
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Henry Black RAFVR 153665 (NCO:1566501) [Killed] (NCO:1566501 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 30 November, 1943)
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Clarence Walter Beckingham RAAF Aus/422381 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Harold Lewis RAFVR 3005380 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Albert Laidlaw RAFVR 3021455 [Killed]

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4539&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.lancaster-archive.com
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database