| Date: | Sunday 25 May 2003 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Pitts S-1S |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-FRJ |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cust -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while landing, the aircraft drifted left due to a crosswind and the poor forward visibility characteristics of the Pitts. He did not realise how close he was to a fence that ran parallel with the runway. The aircraft clipped the fe nce and crashed onto its left side before stopping.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 03/1532