Accident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey ZK-REY, Tuesday 19 February 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 February 2002
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-REY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Pikes Point -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the main landing gear axle separated from the gear leg. A modified axle has since been supplied by the manufacturer.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 02/463