Accident PZL-104 Wilga 35 ZK-PZL, Thursday 31 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 January 2013
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PZ04 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-104 Wilga 35
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-PZL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Omaka -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was practising maximum performance takeoffs and landings for a forthcoming competition. During final approach with full flap and at a low approach speed, the aircraft starting drifting left. The pilot corrected using slight right rudder and also increased engine power. The right wing dropped instantly and hit the ground, the nose then struck the ground, and the aircraft tipped onto its back. The pilot was not injured, but the passenger had a sore foot, which was checked out by a local doctor.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 13/375