Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.IV MT142, Saturday 14 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 October 1944
Time:10:30
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.IV
Owner/operator:658 (AOP) Sqn RAF
Registration: MT142
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westerbeek, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:grass strip at Escharen, Noord-Brabant
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in a recce flight, hit by friendly fire and crashed. The pilot, Lieutenant John Arthur Hill, died in the crash and rests at the Overloon War Cemetery; grave I D 10.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4537&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://www.bhic.nl/ontdekken/verhalen/neergestorte-vliegtuigen-in-oploo-en-sint-anthonis-1940-1945
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd' for airfield