Accident Politechnika Warszawska PW-5 "Smyk" ZK-GBD, Thursday 7 February 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 February 2002
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic pw5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Politechnika Warszawska PW-5 "Smyk"
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-GBD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arapuni -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot had selected a paddock for an outlanding when he became aware of an obstruction that would preclude it being completed safely. An attempt to land in an alternative paddock was made, but with little height remaining to manoeuvre, the glider's rig ht wing clipped a tree causing it to impact the ground.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 02/282