This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 October 1944 |
| Time: | 15:50 LT |
| Type: | Hawker Typhoon Mk IB |
| Owner/operator: | 263 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | MN769 |
| MSN: | HE-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Huisvennen hamlet, Baarle-Nassau, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | B.70 Antwerp/Deurne (B) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:While engaged in a Close Air Support (CAS) operation to Breskens (Zeeland), the aircraft collided in mid-air with Typhoon R8923, a machine of the same squadron.
The RCAF pilot, F/O. A. Barr, did not survive (nor did his RAF colleague F/Lt. D.F. Evans) and is buried at the Bergen op Zoom RCAF cemetery; grave 6 E 9.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4543&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps