Accident Politechnika Warszawska PW-5 "Smyk" ZK-GVF, Saturday 20 December 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 December 2003
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic pw5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Politechnika Warszawska PW-5 "Smyk"
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-GVF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whenuapai -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot appeared to become overloaded during the landing phase and possibly did not recognise a changing wind gradient, which reduced the glider's airspeed. He took action very late, and this resulted in the aircraft landing very heavily on its nose. Th ere was substantial damage to the nosewheel fuselage area.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 03/3739