| Date: | Sunday 2 January 2005 |
| Time: | 14:20 |
| Type: | Politechnika Warszawska PW-5 "Smyk" |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-GPG |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tauranga -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The glider was caught in heavy sink created from a wave effect set up from the wind across the Kaimai Ranges. A forced landing was carried out 3 km west of Tauranga. On the approach the glider clipped a power pole. The pilot was attempting to reach a park , which subsequently was determined to be an unsatisfactory landing area.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 05/01