Accident Quad City Challenger II ZK-PRO, Wednesday 2 January 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 January 2002
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-PRO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Coromandel -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The microlight's engine stopped at about 200 feet agl on final approach to land. The aircraft landed short of the runway in a mangrove swamp, which resulted in damage to the undercarriage. This accident highlights the need to ensure adequate altitude is m aintained on approach in low-inertia aircraft, in case a loss of engine power occurs.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 02/01