Accident Quickie Q200 ZK-FWF, Wednesday 18 January 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 January 2012
Time:07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q200
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-FWF
MSN: AACA/646
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Tauranga -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was making a low approach with the intention of overshooting, when sink was encountered on short final. The aircraft struck an approach light pole, and slid to a stop close to the runway threshold.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 12/157