Accident Quicksilver MXL II , Sunday 25 November 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 November 2007
Time:17:00
Type:Quicksilver MXL II
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sissy Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced strong head winds of more than 50 kts. The pilot carried out a forced landing at Sissy Bay, near D'Urville Island. The aircraft wheels were damaged during the landing.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 07/4226