Accident Rand KR-2 ZK-CCK, Tuesday 6 February 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 February 2007
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand KR-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-CCK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hokitika Ad -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On approach to Runway 31 at Hokitika, the pilot decided to land on the grass beside the runway. Although he had the aerodrome chart with him, he had not noticed the requirement to confine operations to the sealed runways and taxiways. On touchdown on the soft grass, the aircraft nosed over onto its back.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 07/263