Accident Rans S-6ES Coyote II ZK-ROY, Saturday 26 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 August 2006
Time:12:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ES Coyote II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-ROY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nelson Ad -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On the fifth landing of a circuit practice exercise, the left main wheel failed. The aircraft tipped onto its nose, destroying the propeller and damaging one wingtip.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 06/3196