Accident Rans S-6ES Coyote II ZK-JOR, Friday 9 November 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 November 2007
Time:13:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ES Coyote II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-JOR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rangiora -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The club reported that, during a ground loop, the aircraft became airborne but failed to clear a fence. It landed heavily, coming to rest inverted. Propeller, fin, undercarriage, engine mount, cowling and main struts were damaged.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 07/4118