Accident Rans S-6ES Coyote II ZK-OUR, Tuesday 20 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 April 2010
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ES Coyote II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-OUR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ahuriri -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to achieve the expected climb performance after takeoff and the pilot was forced to pass under some power lines and land in a rocky paddock beyond. The aircraft was substantially damaged and the pilot received minor injuries while the passenger was not hurt. The pilot reported that the wind appeared to have changed before liftoff, which resulted in poor performance. There were no available wind direction indicators that would have made that apparrent to the pilot.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 10/1483