| Date: | Saturday 3 July 2010 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Rans S-6ES Coyote II |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-WAL |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Potts River Mouth -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft was accelerating for takeoff when the left main gear leg failed, which caused the aircraft to turn left. The pilot tried to correct the turn but was unable to do so. Investigation revealed that a bolt had failed at the wheel socket end of mai n gear leg, which may have allowed the wheel to pivot out of directional alignment. The issue is known and more frequent checks of the undercarriage should be made when operating from unprepared airstrips.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 10/2590