Accident Rans S-6ES Coyote II ZK-DRR, Tuesday 26 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 February 2008
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ES Coyote II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-DRR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waimate -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during takeoff, the aircraft veered off the runway into a fence. The aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 08/757