Accident Rans S-6ES Coyote II ZK-CER, Thursday 1 October 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 October 2009
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ES Coyote II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-CER
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Omaka -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft undercarriage clipped a post as it crossed the aerodrome boundary. The aircraft landed and ground looped as it slowed.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 09/3777